18.8 C
Nairobi
Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Where And How To Play Online Casinos In Kenya

Advices on choosing licensed and trusted sites or apps only" Where and how to play online casinos in Kenya Throughout the past few years, the...
HomebioKing Kalala Biography, Real Name, Age and Videos

King Kalala Biography, Real Name, Age and Videos

  • Prudence Chepkirui Tanui famously known as King Kalala was born in 1998. 
  • She currently works at NRG radio and has her own show on Maisha Magic

Many have referred the straight-shooting King Kalala (born in 1998) as the female version of Andrew Kibe. Many know Kibe for telling it as it is. This is why many have likened the hoarse voiced young lady to Kibe. She gives her two cents on different matters without a care of what others will think about her. She chose the name King to denote that she is in charge.

Kalala has a lot of confidence and is never shy of expressing herself. In a recent interview with Kenya Television Network, she said her parents instilled confidence in her by telling her never to be afraid to express herself.

Here is her story as told by WoK.

Real Name

King Kalala is obviously not her real name. Her real name is Prudence Chepkirui Tanui.

Age

She is currently 21 years and will be turning 22 in a few months.

Education

The social media sensation is a student at Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology (JKUAT) where she is pursuing a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and is in her final year. 

Videos/ Content

The age of social media has provided a chance for many Kenyans to produce content. Every other day, content creators pop up and you have to be original to garner viewers.

Although she has been likened to Andrew Kibe, she still does her own thing and also gives the girl child advice. Her social media page has garnered thousands of followers and she has even opened a YouTube channel.

Prudence started by making videos where she would give her opinion about different movies and celebrities. As time went by, she started giving views about real life situations.

The JKUAT student is not worried about what people say about her deep husky voice, even when they liken it to a man’s. One day, she would love to work on radio as she is not interested on TV due to emphasis on looks as she has revealed on interviews with both KTN and Ghafla.

She would love to have a radio show where she talks about a number of topics with her content targeting the young people and be a voice to others.

King Kalala has given views on a number of topics like, relationships and rape. On rape, she has expressed her disgust on the issue. In fact during her live with Andrew Kibe, she expressed how much she loathes the perpetrators of the heinous act.

She did not understand how one could abuse an innocent young child and said she would totally agree with a death sentence for the perpetrators. 

People are always thinking that celebrities are rich and should, therefore, not do some things like, wearing the same clothes twice or boarding a matatu. On the other hand, she thinks this should not be the case and if she wants to board a matatu then she will without caring what anyone things.

Finally, she thinks prayer is important and people going through difficult situations should speak to God, even depression. Tell God what they think and never underestimate the power of prayer.

Speak Your Mind

You cannot copy content of this page