17.4 C
Nairobi
Thursday, February 22, 2024

Where And How To Play Online Casinos In Kenya

Advices on choosing licensed and trusted sites or apps only" Where and how to play online casinos in Kenya Throughout the past few years, the...
HomebioNdovu Kuu Biography, Real Name, Age, Education and Career 

Ndovu Kuu Biography, Real Name, Age, Education and Career 

He became an overnight sensation courtesy of his easy flowing lyrics that are laced with humor. Ndovu Kuu caught the attention of the young and the old with his song that was inspired by his ex-girlfriend who after joining Kenyatta University replaced him with someone else and even got pregnant. The song which had lines like “Mtoto Wangu akiitwa KU nitakataa” trended on social media platforms with so many Kenyans including artists jamming to it. It was not just the lyrics that did it for Kenyans but it was the beats and the general vibe of the song. 

Real Name

Ndovu Kuu is his stage name that comes from his love for elephants which he believes are strong intelligent animals. His official name is Christopher Thande.

Age

He was born on 6th January 1996 in Kabete, Nairobi as the last born in a family of three. 

Education 

After primary school, he went to Kahuho Uhuru boys where his love for music was shaped. He performed well in KCSE having scored a B+ (Plus) and was called to Kenyatta University for a degree in Geospatial engineering. Not liking the course, he opted for East Africa School of Aviation where he pursued Aeronautical engineering. 

Career

The 25-year-old is an aeronautical engineer, a music producer and artist as well. He does not confine himself to a specific genre and believes he can sing any genre. His love for music started when he was very young and he also comes from a family that loves music. His elder sister was a wannabe rapper. In high school, he took up music, played instruments and participated in drama festivals. He would also write rap songs and play it in front of his peers. 

Over the years, juggling between school, work and artistry, he has sung a couple of songs but what propelled him to fame is the rap about Pamela. He fell in love with her and thought she was his future but she got pregnant with another man while in Kenyatta University, something that deeply hurt him. He released the song and it trended for a while. He was also able to reach out to Khaligraph Jones who agreed to collaborate with him in the song’s music video. They came together and officially released the song on YouTube with each artist carefully and artfully executing his lines. The song was a massive success and has garnered more than 1 million views in about two weeks in his YouTube channel.

Christopher says he will continue to release more music and this is just the beginning.

 

Speak Your Mind

You cannot copy content of this page