Njoro Wa Uba: From An Accountant To An Actor, Journey To Being A Star

0
19608
Njoro Wa Uba: From An Accountant To An Actor, Journey To Being A Star
Njoro Wa Uba Is A Favorite Among Kenyan Viewers Photo/Courtesy

By Prudence Minayo

Gone are the days when local programmes were few and hurriedly scripted. Most emerging sitcoms are well thought out, unique and relatable to Kenyans. “Njoro Wa Uba,” a drama series on Maisha Magic East does not disappoint. The interesting, entertaining and hilarious drama is one that most people can relate with and at the centre of the drama is Njoro, the Uber guy facing so many challenges that come with the territory. 

Here is his story as told by WoK.

DON'T MISS: Stay informed with the latest news and interact with us on Instagram.

Real Name

His real name is Joseph (Joe) Kinyua.

Age

Joe Kinyua was born on the 31st of January 1984 in Eastleigh, Nairobi.

Education

Joe attended both primary and high school in Kasarani before joining Visions Professional Institute to study Accounting from 2002 to 2006.

JOIN US: Stay informed with the latest Kenyan news and join the conversation on Telegram.

Also Read: Amount Of Money Deejays Make Per Show

Career

After completing his Accounting course, he got a job at Aga Khan University Hospital where he worked for four years. Acting was his passion as he had done it in high school and enjoyed it. In 2006, together with his friends, they had produced a low-budget film which attracted the attention of many people.

The film did not break even, but the experience was a good one. In 2008, he decided to pursue acting and attended auditions which landed him a role in a traveling theatre group. This marked his exit from the accounting career and his entry into the acting world.

Eventually, he decided to join television and landed his first role after doing the very first auditions. This was a nice stroke of luck that lasted for a while but after this role, he didn’t get any other role for the following two years despite attending audition after audition. Eventually, he got a chance in the second season of MNET series changes and The Whistleblower.

In 2013, he landed a role in a Hollywood film called “The Fifth Estate” which is a thriller about WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange. He played the role of a human rights activist

Other notable films he has acted in include:

  • How to find a Husband where he plays the role of a non committal boyfriend.
  • Sue and Johnny as a guy in a comma whose identity is stolen.
  • Fences produced by the Phoenix players.
  • News Just In
  • Changes
  • Lies that Bind

Despite all this, he believes that Njoro is his favorite act so far:

“ I would chose Njoro any day. It’s the first time I’ve played where my character carries the show,” said the actor. (Source: Showmax)

Njoro Character

In the drama, Njoro loses his job in a bank scandal and decides to become a taxi driver. The purpose is to raise money to take care of his 11-year-daughter from an ex lover and also for his legal fees. The job as a taxi driver is not so easy as he gets to experience the different challenges Uber drivers go through, such as drunk passengers. It is a reflection of what some taxi drivers in Nairobi go through to eke out a living for themselves.

In 2019, he was nominated in both the film (The Whistleblower) and the TV category (Njoro Wa Uba). The talented actor was nominated best TV comedy and best lead actor.

Facebook Comments

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY: Stay informed with the latest celebrity news on our WhatsApp community or by messaging the number +41774793952.